Program Schedule of ICCM 2007
Dec. 17-22, 2007,
Program-At-A-Glance
Date Time |
Dec 17 (Monday) |
Dec 18 (Tuesday) |
Dec 19 (Wednesday) |
Dec 20 (Thursday) |
Dec 21 (Friday) |
Dec 22 (Saturday) |
||||||||
9:00–10:00 |
Opening Ceremony And Awards
Presentation (Zhejiang People’s Great Hall) |
Morningside/New World/Taikang Lectures |
International Distinguished Lectures |
Plenary Lectures |
||||||||||
10:05–11:05 |
Morningside/New World/Taikang Lectures |
International Distinguished Lectures |
Plenary Lectures |
|||||||||||
11:05-11:20 |
Tea Break |
|||||||||||||
11:20-12:20 |
Morningside/New World/Taikang Lectures |
International Distinguished Lectures |
Plenary Lectures |
|||||||||||
12:20-14:00 |
Banquet at Hua Zhong Cheng |
Lunch |
||||||||||||
13:45-14:45 |
13:45-14:30 |
(1) Beyond the Human Genome
Project (2) Higher Education in 21st
Century (2) Primary and Secondary
Mathematics Education (Zhejiang People’s Great Hall) |
Morningside/New World/Taikang Lectures |
International Distinguished Lectures |
Plenary Lectures |
Invited 45 Minutes Talks |
||||||||
14:45-15:00 |
14:30-14:35 |
Tea Break |
||||||||||||
15:00-16:00 |
14:35-15:20 |
Morningside/New World/Taikang Lectures |
International Distinguished Lectures |
Plenary Lectures |
||||||||||
16:00-16:10 |
15:20-15:35 |
Tea Break |
||||||||||||
16:10-17:10 |
15:35-16:20 |
Morningside/New World/Taikang Lectures |
International Distinguished
Lectures |
Plenary Lectures |
Invited 45 Minutes Talks |
|||||||||
16:25-17:10 |
||||||||||||||
19:00-21:30 |
Presentation of |
Panel Discussions,
Contributed Talks etc. |
||||||||||||
Key to Symbols |
(1)
Number Theory, Algebraic Geometry, Arithmetic Geometry, Symplectic
geometry and Loop Space (2)
Geometric Analysis, Geometric Flow, Riemannian Geometry, Affine
Geometry and Finsler Geometry (3)
Complex Geometry, CR Geometry , Complex Analysis, Several Complex
Variables (4)
Dynamical System, Control Theory, Integrable System and Soliton, Fluid-Dynamics
and Climate Research (5)
Mathematical Physics, String Theory and Related Mathematics, General
Relativity, Applied Physics (6)
Algebra, Topology, Representation, Operator Algebra (7)
Coding, Graphs and Combinatorics, Harmonic Analysis and Fractal
Analysis, Financial Mathematics (8)
Elliptic Equations, Parabolic Equations, Hyperbolic Equations,
Mathematical Theory of Continuum Mechanics (9)
Numerical Analysis and Large Scale Computations, Numerical Linear
Algebra, Image Processing, Functional
Analysis (10)Bio-Mathematics and Bio-Statistics, Probabilities,
Statistics (11)Theoretical Computer Science, Logic |
Venue Code |
Y1: Theater of Y.C.Tang’s Students Center (1st Floor) |
Y2: Lecture Hall of Y.C.Tang’s Students Center (2nd Floor) |
Y3: Lecture Hall of Y.C.Tang’s Students Center (1st Floor) |
V1: Electronic Teaching Center (1st Floor) |
V2: Lecture Hall of Shaw Science Building (1st Floor) |
V3: Lecture Hall of CMS Building (5th Floor) |
V4: Lecture Hall of Biomedical Building (1st Floor) |
V5: Multi-Purpose Hall of Shaw Science Building (2nd Floor) |
V6: Lecture Hall of Business Building (4th Floor) |
V7: Lecture Hall of Business Building (2nd Floor) |
V8: Lecture Hall of Au-Yang Building (3rd Floor) |
V9:
Room 201 of |
V10: Room 202 of |
V11: Room 203 of |
V12: Room 228 of |
S1: |
Program Schedule of One-Hour
Lectures
December 18, 2007 (Tuesday)
9:00—10:00 |
9:00-9:30 Robert Zimmer
President of The 9:30-10:00 Henry Yang
Chancellor of UC Venue: Y1 |
|||
10:05—11:05 |
Fanghua Lin (林芳华)
Morningside Lecture Venue: Y1 |
|||
11:05—11:20 |
Tea Break |
|||
11:20—12:20 |
Jun Liu (刘军) Taikang Lecture Venue: Y1 |
Weinan E (鄂维南) Venue: Y2 |
||
|
Lunch |
|||
13:45—14:45 |
Lizhen Ji (季理真) Venue: Y1 |
Chi-Chih Yao (姚期智) Morningside Lecture Venue: Y2 |
Benedict Gross Taikang Lecture Venue: Y3 |
|
14:45—15:00 |
Tea Break
|
|||
15:00—16:00 |
Richard Hamilton Morningside Lecture Venue: Y1 |
Leslie Valiant Taikang Lecture Venue: Y2 |
John Coates Morningside Lecture Venue: Y3 |
|
16:00—16:10 |
Tea Break |
|||
16:10—17:10 |
Alexander Grigoryan Venue: Y1 |
Ramdoria Sujatha Venue: Y2 |
Zhouping Xin (辛周平) Venue: Y3 |
|
18:30—19:00 |
Press Conference of Taikang (High School)
Mathematics Awards
Venue: V2 |
|||
19:00—21:30 |
Taikang Forum of High School Mathematics
Education
Venue: V2 |
|||
December
19, 2007 (Wednesday)
9:00—10:00 |
Feng Luo (罗锋) Venue: Y1 |
||
10:05—11:05 |
Chiu-Chu Melissa Liu (刘秋菊) Venue: Y1 |
||
11:05—11:20 |
Tea Break |
||
11:20—12:20 |
Chi-Chih Yao (姚期智) Venue: Y1 |
||
|
Lunch |
||
13:45—14:45 |
Claudio Procesi Morningside Lecture Venue: Y1 |
Mikhail Smirnov Mui's Lecture Venue: Y2 |
Morningside Lecture Venue: Y3 |
14:45—15:00 |
Tea Break |
||
15:00—16:00 |
Kyoji Saito Venue: Y1
|
Toshiki Mabuchi Venue: Y2 |
Xiao-Li Meng (孟晓犁) Taikang Lecture Venue: Y3 |
16:00—16:10 |
Tea
Break |
||
16:10—17:10 |
Xihong Lin (林希虹) Taikang Lecture Venue: Y1 |
David Gu (顾险峰) Venue: Y2 |
Claire Voisin Morningside Lecture Venue: Y3 |
18:30—20:30 |
Panel Discussion of Women Mathematicians Venue: V3 |
||
19:30—21:30 |
Table Tennis Match With World Champions
(Mr. Lin Lv etc.) Venue: S1 |
December
20, 2007 (Thursday)
9:00—10:00 |
Jun Li (李骏) Venue: Y1 |
|||
10:05—11:05 |
Tze Leung Lai (黎子良) Venue: Y1 |
|||
11:05—11:20 |
Tea Break |
|||
11:20—12:20 |
Changshou Lin (林长寿) Venue: Y1 |
|||
|
Lunch |
|||
13:45—14:45 |
Conan Leung (梁乃聪) Venue:Y1 |
Gopal Prasad (presented By Lizhen Ji) Venue: Y2 |
Kenji Fukaya Venue: Y3 |
|
14:45—15:00 |
Tea Break |
|||
15:00—16:00 |
Indranil Biswas Venue: Y1 |
Felix Finster Venue: Y2 |
Zhiqin Lu (陆志勤) Venue: Y3 |
|
16:00—16:10 |
Tea Break |
|||
16:10—17:10 |
C.S. Seshadri Venue:Y1 |
Jaigyoung Choe Venue: Y2 |
Dusa McDuff Morningside Lecture Venue: Y3 |
|
December
21, 2007 (Friday)
9:00—10:00 |
Shengli Tan (谈胜利) Venue:Y1 |
||
10:05—11:05 |
Dihua Jiang (江迪华) Venue: Y1 |
||
11:05—11:20 |
Tea Break |
||
11:20—12:20 |
Guoliang Yu (郁国梁) Venue: Y1 |
||
|
Lunch |
||
13:45—14:45 |
Akito Futaki Venue: Y1 |
Jugal Verma Venue:Y2 |
Tian-Jun Li (李天军) Venue: Y3 |
14:45—15:00 |
Tea Break |
||
15:00—16:00 |
Jun-Muk Hwang Venue: Y1 |
Jean-Pierre Demailly Morningside Lecture Venue: Y2 |
Rajendra Bhatia Venue: Y3 |
16:00—16:10 |
Tea Break |
||
16:10—17:10 |
Ravindra Kulkarni Venue: Y1 |
Duong Phong Morningside Lecture Venue: Y2 |
Ching-Shui Cheng (郑清水) Taikang Lecture Venue: Y3 |
19:15—20:30 |
Theatrical
Performances by Wenqing Art Troupe of Venue: Y1 |
December
22, 2007 (Saturday)
9:00—10:00 |
John Mather Morningside Lecture Venue: Y2 |
Jie Xiao (肖杰) Venue: Y3 |
10:05—11:05 |
Zhiming Chen (陈志明) Venue: Y2 |
|
11:05—11:20 |
Tea Break |
|
11:20—12:20 |
Xiping Zhu (朱熹平) Venue: Y2 |
|
|
Lunch |
Program Schedule of 45-Minutes
Lectures
December
18, 2007 (Tuesday)
Venue Chair |
V9 |
V12 |
V8 |
V3 |
V7 |
V10 |
V1 |
V6 |
V5 |
V4 |
V11 |
|
13:45—14:30 Invited Talks |
Tonghai Yang 杨同海 (1) |
Xujia Wang 汪徐家 (2) |
Ngaiming Mok 莫毅明 (3) |
Chuu-Lian Terng 滕楚莲 (4) |
Lee-Peng Teo 张丽萍 (5) |
Allen Moy (6) |
Xiaoyun Wang 王小云 (7) |
Chun Liu 柳春 (8) |
Shi Jin 金石 (9) |
Jiangang (Jim) Dai 戴建刚 (10) |
Yaoyun Shi 施尧耘 (11) |
|
14:35—15:20 Invited Talks |
XiaotaoSun 孙笑涛 (1) |
Lei Ni 倪磊 (2) |
Xiangyu Zhou 周向宇 (3) |
Jie Huang 黄捷 (4) |
Jun Zou 邹军 (5) |
Yihu Yang 杨义虎 (6) |
Wen-Ching Li 李文卿 (7) |
Tai-Chia Lin 林太家 (8) |
Ming-Qiang Zhu (9) |
Qing Nie 聂青 (10) |
Lizhong Peng 彭立中 (9) |
|
15:20—15:35 |
|
|
Tea Break |
|||||||||
15:35—16:20 Invited Talks |
Kang Zuo 左康 (1) |
Yanyan Li 李岩岩 (2) |
Der-Chen Chang 张德健 (3) |
Youjin Zhang 张友金 (4) |
Qiang Du 杜强 (5) |
Chongying Dong 董崇英 (6) |
Ka-Sing Lau 刘家成 (7) |
Charles Li (8) |
Weng-Cho Chew 周永祖 (9) |
Ming-Yen Cheng 郑明燕 (10) |
Xiao Zhang 张晓 (5) |
|
16:25—17:10 Invited Talks |
Chin-Lung Wang 王金龙 (1) (1) |
Xiaochun
Rong 戎小春 (2) (2) |
Sai-Kee Yeung 杨世琪 (3) (3) |
Chien- Cheng
Chang 张建成 (4) |
Mu-Tao Wang 王慕道 (5) (5) |
Huaxin Lin 林华新 (6) (6) |
Qiang Zhang 张强 (7) |
Dong-Ho Tsai 蔡东和 (8) (8) |
Raymond
Chan 陈汉夫 (9) (9) |
Jianqing Fan 范剑青 (10) |
Yi Zhou 周忆 (8) (11) |
|
December
19, 2007 (Wednesday)
Venue Chair |
V9 |
V2 |
V8 |
V1 |
V7 |
V10 |
V3 |
V6 |
V5 |
V4 |
V11 |
|
13:45—14:30 Invited Talks |
De-Qi Zhang 张德祺 (1) |
Jiaping Wang 王嘉平 (2) |
Shu-Cheng Chang 张树城 (3) |
Qi Feng 冯琦 (11) |
Ya-Yan Lu (5) |
Jie-Tai Yu 余解台 (6) |
Xun-Yu Zhou 周迅宇 (7) |
Tai-Ping Liu 刘太平 (8) |
Rong-Qing Jia 贾荣庆 (9) |
Shuenn-Jyi Sheu 许顺吉 (10) |
Shanghua Teng 滕尚华 (11) |
|
14:35—15:20 Invited Talks |
Ching-Li Chai 翟敬立 (1) |
Deane Yang 杨鼎 (2) |
Song-Ying Li 李松鹰 (3) |
Xiao-Ming Wang (4) |
Zhangju Liu 刘张炬 (5) |
Yun Gao 郜云 (6) |
GerardJennhwa Chang 张镇华 (7) |
Gui-Qiang Chen 陈贵强 (8) |
Jian-Guo Liu 刘建国 (9) |
Zhidong Bai 白志东 (10) |
Jin-Yi Cai 蔡进一 (11) |
|
15:20—15:35 |
Tea Break |
|||||||||||
15:35—16:20 Invited Talks |
Xiaonan Ma 麻小南 (1) |
Zhongmin Shen 沈忠民 (2) |
Min Ru 汝敏 (3) |
Jung-Chao Ban (4) |
Bo Feng 冯波 (5) |
Yong-Chang
Zhu 朱永昌 (6) |
Fan Chung Graham 金芳蓉 (7) |
Xingbin Pan 潘兴斌 (8) |
Man-Duen Choi 蔡文端 (9) |
Xiaotong Shen 沈晓桐 (10) |
Xiaotie Deng 邓小铁 (11) |
|
16:25—17:10 Invited Talks |
Jing Yu 于靖 (1) |
Yat-Sun Poon 潘日新 (2) |
Weixiao Shen 沈维孝 (3) |
Stephen Yau 丘成栋 (4) |
|
Shuang Zhang 张 爽 (6) |
Chaoping Xing 刑朝平 (7) |
Sijue Wu 邬似钰 (8) |
Xiao-Qing Jin 金小庆 (9) |
Jack Xin 忻学 (10) |
Chi-Jen Lu 吕及人 (11) |
|
December
20, 2007 (Thursday)
Venue Chair |
V9 |
V2 |
V8 |
V1 |
V7 |
V10 |
V3 |
V6 |
V5 |
V4 |
V11 |
|
13:45—14:30 Invited Talks |
Jianghua Lu 路江华 (1) |
Xianzhe Dai 戴先哲 (2) |
Pit-Mann Wong 王必敏 (3) |
Ping Zhang 张平 (4) |
Sen Hu 胡森 (5) |
Jiu-Kang
Yu 于如冈 (6) |
Qing Xiang 向青 (7) |
Lihe Wang 王立河 (8) |
Xingzhi Zhan 詹兴致 (9) |
Ker-Chau Li 李克昭 (10) |
Hongwei Xu 许洪伟 (2) |
|
14:35—15:20 Invited Talks |
Bong Lian 连文豪 (6) |
Xinan Ma 麻希南 (2) |
Jih-Hsin Cheng 郑日新 (3) |
Aihua Fan 范爱华 (4) |
Pengzi Miao 苗蓬子 (5) |
Hui-Wen Lin 林惠雯 (6) |
Li-Xin Yan 颜立新 (7) |
Huicheng Yin 尹会成 (8) |
Zhaojun Bai 柏兆俊 (9) |
Boxin
Tang 唐伯欣 (10) |
Bing-Long Chen 陈兵龙 (2) |
|
15:20—15:35 |
Tea Break |
|||||||||||
15:35—16:20 Invited Talks |
Yng-Ing Lee 李莹英 (1) |
Gaoyong Zhang 张高勇 (2) |
Yuefei Wang 王跃飞 (3) |
Feimin Huang 黄飞敏 (4) |
Ping-Bing Ming 明平兵 (5) |
Meng-Kiat Chuah 蔡孟杰 (6) |
Yue-Kuen Kwok 郭宇权 (7) |
Cheng He 何成 (8) |
Wen-Wei Lin 林文伟 (9) |
Zhiliang Ying 应志良 (10) |
Fuquan Fang 方复全 (6) |
|
16:25—17:10 Invited Talks |
Yi Hu 胡毅 (1) |
Rugang Ye 叶如钢 (2) |
康素珍 (3) |
程崇庆 (4) |
Hongkai Zhao 赵宏凯 (5) |
Feng Xu (6) |
Changxing
Miao 苗长兴 (7) |
Song Jiang 江松 (8) |
Ren-Hong
Wang 王仁宏 (9) |
Jun Zhu 朱军 (10) |
Jeng-Daw Yu 余正道 (1) |
|
December
21, 2007 (Friday)
Venue Chair |
V10 |
V3 |
V9 |
V2 |
V8 |
V11 |
V4 |
V7 |
V6 |
V5 |
V12 |
||
13:45—14:30 Invited Talks |
Meng Chen 陈猛 (1) |
Guofang Wei 韦国芳 (2) |
Mei-Chi Shaw 萧美琪 (3) |
Dai-Zhan
Cheng 程代展 (4) |
Siye Wu 吴思晔 (5) |
Yi-Jen Lee 李宜珍 (6) |
Hao Chen 陈豪 (7) |
Changjiang Zhu 朱长江 (8) |
Yunmei Chen 陈韵梅 (9) |
Quan-Sheng Liu 刘全升 (10) |
Fei Xu 徐飞 (1) |
||
14:35—15:20 Invited Talks |
Nan-Kuo Ho
何南国 (1) |
Xiaohua Zhu 朱小华 (2) |
Damin Wu (3) |
Leon O.Chua 蔡少堂 (4) |
Jixiang Fu 傅吉祥 (5) |
Ming-Chang Kang 康明昌 (6) |
Daqing Wan 万大庆 (7) |
Yaguang Wang 王亚光 (8) |
Xue-Cheng Tai (9) |
Zhengyan Lin 林正炎 (10) |
Weiping Li 李卫平 (6) |
||
15:20—15:35 |
Tea Break |
||||||||||||
15:35—16:20 Invited Talks |
Weidong Ruan 阮卫东 (1) |
Weiming Sheng 盛为民 (2) |
Xiaofeng Sun 孙晓峰 (3) |
Gengsheng Wang 汪更生 (4) |
Mao-Pei Tsui 崔茂培 (5) |
Zhongjin Ruan 阮忠进(6) |
Zhiwei Sun 孙智伟 (7) |
Daomin Cao 曹道民 (8) |
Xiao-Ping Wang 王筱平 (9) |
Shu-Fang Xu 徐树方 (9) |
Changzheng Qu 屈长征 (4) |
||
16:25—17:10 Invited Talks |
Jianya Liu 刘建亚 (1) |
Kai-Seng Chou 曹启升 (2) |
Yunping Jiang 蒋云平 (3) |
Zixiang Zhou 周子翔 (4) |
Pan Peng 彭磐 (5) |
Nanhua Xi 席南华 (6) |
Zhiying Wen 文志英 (7) |
Juncheng Wei 魏军成 (8) |
Li-Tien Cheng (9) |
Feng Zhou 周风 (8) |
Mingsheng Wang 王明生 (7) |
||
December
22, 2007 (Saturday)
Venue Chair |
V10 |
V3 |
V9 |
V2 |
V8 |
V11 |
V4 |
V7 |
V6 |
V5 |
V12 |
9:00—9:45 Invited Talks |
Ye Tian 田野 (1) |
Yibin Shen 沈一兵 (2) |
Xiaojun Huang 黄孝军 (3) |
Kuo-Chang Chen 陈国璋 (4) |
Dexing Kong 孔德兴 (5) |
Hebing Rui 芮和兵 (6) |
Jiecheng Chen 陈杰诚 (7) |
Junning Zhao 赵俊宁 (8) |
Xiaoman Chen 陈晓漫 (6) |
Bun Wong 王彬 (3) |
Yaxiang Yuan 袁亚湘 (9) |
9:50—10:35 Invited Talks |
|
Feng-Yu Wang 王凤雨 (2) |
|
|
|
|
|
Jingxue Yin 尹景学 (8) |
Kunyu Guo 郭坤宇 (6) |
|
|
Schedule
of Contributed Talks
Time |
December 18, 2007(Tuesday) |
||
19:00-19:30 |
Tien-Yu
Peter Chern (3) Venue:
V9 |
Xuming
Xie (4) Venue:
V10 |
Yu
Shen (10) Venue:
V11 |
19:30-20:00 |
Chin-Tung
Wu (2) Venue:
V9 |
Yu
Tao (8) Venue:
V10 |
Runzhang
Xu (8) Venue:
V11 |
20:00-20:10 |
Tea Break |
||
20:10-20:40 |
Yacheng
Liu (8) Venue:
V9 |
Yujiang
Wu (7) Venue:
V10 |
Shaofang
Hong (1) Venue:
V11 |
20:40-21:10 |
Jiong
Sun (8) Venue:
V9 |
Min
Tang (8) Venue:
V10 |
Qiyu
Sun (9) Venue:
V11 |
December 19, 2007(Wednesday) |
|||
19:00-19:30 |
Liangxia
Wan (7) Venue: V9 |
Hairong
Yuan (2) Venue:
V10 |
Ying-Chieh Lin (9) Venue: V11 |
19:30-20:00 |
Hongyuan
Cao (9) Venue:
V9 |
Dongsheng
Yin (9) Venue:
V10 |
Chunhui Lai (7) Venue: V11 |
20:00-20:10 |
Tea Break |
||
20:10-20:40 |
Md
Azhar Hussain (7) Venue:
V9 |
Jungang
Li (10) Venue:
V10 |
Yi Wang (8) Venue:
V11 |
20:40-21:10 |
Zeqian
Chen (8) Venue:
V9 |
Yin-Liang
Huang (8) Venue:
V10 |
Yongzeng
Lai (10) Venue:
V11 |
December 20, 2007 (Thursday) |
|||
19:00-19:30 |
Lu
Lin (9) Venue: V9 |
Zhiqiang
Shao (8) Venue:
V10 |
|
19:30-20:00 |
Shihshu
Walter Wei (2) Venue: V9 |
Wen-Chung
Huang (7) Venue:
V10 |
|
20:00-20:10 |
Tea Break |
||
20:10-20:40 |
Albert
C.J. Luo (4) Venue:
V9 |
Madad
Khan (6) Venue:
V10 |
|
20:40-21:10 |
Zhongxue
Lv (8) Venue:
V9 |
C.Radhakrishnan Nair (5) Venue:
V10 |
|